Canyonwick Finance, a small-business funding broker in New Braunfels, TX, works with owners from 133 W San Antonio St. The office ZIP, 78130, counted 2,526 employer establishments in 2023, led by health care, retail, food service and construction. Lending partners, not Canyonwick, decide every request and set all terms.
| Office | 133 W San Antonio St, New Braunfels, TX 78130 |
|---|---|
| Counties | Comal County and Guadalupe County, TX |
| ZIP 78130 employers | 2,526, with 36,859 paid employees (ZBP 2023) |
| Under five employees | 52.0% of ZIP 78130 employers (ZBP 2023) |
| Self-employed residents | 11.2% of employed New Braunfels, TX residents, +/- 1.5 (ACS 2020-2024) |
| Comal County, TX context | 4,951 employer establishments (CBP 2023) |
A city in two counties
New Braunfels, TX spans Comal County and Guadalupe County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 county-place relationship). A Comal County total therefore does not describe the city on its own, and a ZIP Code is not the same as city limits either: the city covers about 39.2 percent of the land in ZIP 78130. The figures below say which geography they describe.
ZIP 78130 in 2023
Employer establishments with a ZIP 78130 address numbered 2,526 in 2023. They reported 36,859 paid employees in the March pay period and about $1.76 billion in annual payroll, and 52.0 percent of them had fewer than five employees (U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023).
| Sector | Employer establishments | Under-five-employee share |
|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 337 | 41.5% |
| Retail trade | 331 | 35.3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 302 | 23.2% |
| Construction | 270 | 64.4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 239 | 75.3% |
| Other services | 228 | 50.4% |
The mix explains the funding questions we hear most. Clinics and practices wait on insurers. Shops buy stock ahead of sales. Food businesses carry larger crews: only 23.2 percent of them had fewer than five employees. Contractors are the opposite, mostly very small, and finance machines and materials before they are paid.
Self-employment in New Braunfels, TX
About 11.2 percent of employed New Braunfels residents were self-employed, with a margin of error of 1.5 points (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates). Of those, 3.1 percent of all employed residents worked in their own incorporated business and 8.1 percent in an unincorporated one. For comparison, the Texas share was 10.5 percent (plus or minus 0.1), and the Comal County share was 12.9 percent (plus or minus 1.2).
Unincorporated owners often mix personal and business finances, which partners notice. Opening a separate business bank account and keeping clean statements is one of the easiest ways to make a future request reviewable.
Comal County, TX as context
The wider county had 4,951 employer establishments in 2023, 55.8 percent with fewer than five employees, and 21,852 businesses with no paid employees in 2024 (County Business Patterns 2023; Nonemployer Statistics 2024, a separate survey). Construction had the most employer establishments, 689. Residential construction has been active: 3,249 new housing units were authorized by building permits in 2023, 3,430 in 2024 and 1,726 in 2025 (Building Permits Survey, Comal County).
What local owners usually need funding for
- Contractors and trades: machines, trailers and the gap before a builder's draw. See equipment financing.
- Clinics and practices: payroll and rent while insurer payments are pending, and clinical equipment. See working capital.
- Shops: stock bought ahead of sales and finish-out of retail space.
- Restaurants: kitchen equipment and the cost of opening or remodeling.
The sector pages go deeper, and the six-way comparison lines the options up.
Leasing, buying or building out in the city
Owners searching for commercial space or a business for sale in the area usually need two things settled before funding: whether the space can be used for the business, and what the purchase or finish-out will cost. Our premises checklist lists the questions to put to the city and the landlord. The city's official site is newbraunfels.gov.
Free local help
Free advising, the SBA district office and official Texas starting points are collected in our Comal County resources guide.
Reaching Canyonwick Finance
Canyonwick Finance, 133 W San Antonio St, New Braunfels, TX 78130. Call (830) 219-2123. Who we are and how to reach us have the details. Owners in nearby towns can start from the communities we work with.
Who Canyonwick Finance works with in New Braunfels, TX
For New Braunfels, TX owners, Canyonwick Finance focuses on the sectors our lending partners have confirmed they fund: contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. Approval is never automatic for any sector.
Documents to have ready
- The last three to six months of business bank statements
- Your most recent business tax return
- Current financial statements: profit and loss plus a balance sheet
- Government-issued ID for each owner
- Your articles of organization or incorporation and the EIN letter
- For equipment, the seller's quote with make, model and price
Partners differ in what they request; this list covers the usual ground.
What happens after you reach out
- Reach us at (830) 219-2123 or through the contact form. When we call back, the first questions are simple: what the funding is for, how long the business has operated and its rough revenue.
- You hear which options match the need and what a partner will likely want to review. We submit nothing without your approval.
- After you give the go-ahead, we share the request with suitable lending partners, and each one decides on its own.
- When an offer arrives, weigh its full cost, how payments are scheduled and the conditions. Accepting is entirely your choice.
Our address: 133 W San Antonio St, New Braunfels, TX 78130.
By Canyonwick Finance · Updated

